Jump to content


D1 Drift Game - Download 

117 replies to this topic

#1 fluent

  • Joined:30-April 05
  • Car:previously an s13...

Posted 17 January 2006 - 07:56 PM

D1 Racer Grand Prix is a Drift Racing Simulation with real car physics, actual track(s) and actual d1 drift cars. It is a mod of the car simulation game 'Racer'.

UPDATE #2: Link Updated! :) .net now.. my .com went bye-bye.
UPDATE: Game is even less buggy now with the following package: Racer v0.5.3b2 + D1RDGP v1.2 + New Car Low-Res Textures which should give everyone better FPS and be more stable.

D1RGP Official Site: http://www.fsr.no/d1rdgp/

Quick Start Guide
1. Download From Link Below
2. Install/Extract
3. Run
4. Setup Controls
5. Select Machine/Car
6. Play.


Download Links: (Racer v0.5.3b2 + D1RDGP v1.2)
* #1 International Link
* For More Car's/Track's Check the Official & UnOfficial Sites.


Cars Included:
* Youichi Imamura - Mazda RX-7 FD, APEXi
* Ken Nomura - Nissan Skyline ER34, BLITZ
* Ken Maeda - Toyota Sprinter Trueno, UP GARAGE
* Toshiki Yoshioka - Toyota Sprinter Trueno, DRoo-PR
* Yuuki Izumida - Nissan 350Z, ORC
* Hiroshi Fukuda - Nissan 180SX, STEREO
* Nobuteru Taniguchi - Nissan S15, HKS

Tracks Included:
* Fernstone (JDM Edition)

Adding More Tracks and Cars:
To Add a track, copy or unzip the folder into:
C:\Games\d1\data\tracks so that you would have a C:\Games\d1\data\tracks\[NAMEOFTRACK] folder.

To Add a Car, copy or unzip the folder into:
C:\Games\d1\data\cars so that you would have a C:\Games\d1\data\cars\[NAMEOFCAR] folder

Then just start up the game and its been added :>
---
D1 Tips:
* Try Yuuki Izumida's 350Z, imo it appears to handle the easiest, and use a gamepad with analog stick :)
* Don't crash into other car's (Multiplayer) else game might hang/crash.
--
Still Interested?:
[OFFICIAL SITE (http://www.racer.nl)] > The people who developed the game which this mod is based off.
[UNOFFICIAL SITE (http://www.racer-Xtreme.com)] > An Unofficial Site which has a large database of car's and track's (for racer) which you can put into your d1rgp game :)
--
??PROBLEMS??
Bug Fix (I Found this last nite when playing the game):
If you have issues playing the game... or people joining your multi-player game, see if your CPU is a HyperThread Pentium 4 (2 CPU kinda).
If it is then:
* Run racer.exe
* Once D1 game has loaded, press [CTRL] [ALT] [DEL]
* Task Manager Pops up, in Processes tab, select racer.exe
* Right click on it, click 'Set Affinity'
* Uncheck CPU 1 (thus leaving only CPU 0 checked)
* Close Task Manager
* Play D1/Racer

This works for a lot of games... increases performance amazingly.

Also theirs a tool you can use which writes to the exe to auto use CPU 0. But too much hassle :P

Firewalls: Port Forward/Allow 25000 & 26000 TCP/UDP i think for multiplayer.

Handy Controls: SHIFT+R (Reset Car Position) & 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 for camera views... Other Controls... Check Racer Official Website...

Corrupt Zip File: The file size should be about 42MB. If you download a file smaller than this, it has been corrupted. Use a download manager and re-download the file to fix this problem.

Can't Connect Through My Port:
Do the "bug fixes" as mentioned above. If the error is occuring in a file with a name similar to this "C:\DOCUME~1\Ben\LOCALS~1\Temp\3602_appcompat.txt", then make sure that you have extracted all files, and are not running it from the ZIP archive. Also try disbaling Anti-virus software - especailly the troublesome ones such as McAffee and Norton.

Screenshots:
Posted Image

Thx go to spyder for stickying this :wub:

PLEASE ONLY REPLY WITH PROBLEMS/FIXES TO KEEP THE THREAD TIDY AND EASY TO FOLLOW


#2 r0ck3t

  • Joined:19-July 05
  • Location:Australia VIC

Posted 31 January 2006 - 03:15 PM

the taskbar stays when in game ?

#3 yep20t

  • Joined:05-April 05
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:180sx

Posted 01 February 2006 - 10:17 PM

cool

#4 yep20t

  • Joined:05-April 05
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:180sx

Posted 01 February 2006 - 10:51 PM

very jumpy

#5 nismo_man

  • Joined:21-October 05
  • Location:Australia QLD
  • Car:S13 Nissan Silvia K

Posted 02 February 2006 - 09:13 PM

r0ck3t, on Jan 31 2006, 03:28 PM, said:

the taskbar  stays  when in game ?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


right click on the task bar then make sure there isnt a tick next to ' keep task bar on top of other windows'

#6 n5083214

  • Joined:28-April 05
  • Location:Australia QLD
  • Car:!990 Silvia (CA18DET)

Posted 08 February 2006 - 12:55 AM

can't download a file bigger than 35?? does anybody know how i can do this??
Tried in mozilla and I.E

Cheers

#7 O-Mikey

  • Joined:27-January 05
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:S14

Posted 08 February 2006 - 05:57 PM

is it just me or do the AI just go around the circuit normally if you do one of those battle things...if anyone knows how to change this...pm me

#8 fluent

  • Joined:30-April 05
  • Car:previously an s13...

Posted 08 February 2006 - 09:42 PM

Try a Download Manager.

AI Sucks, Best to drift online/lan against a friend.

#9 213374U

  • Joined:15-October 05
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:R33 GTS-T 4 door

Posted 09 February 2006 - 11:55 AM

so anyone wanna have a online battle? or know where to find ppl to play against?

#10 Thunder Cougar Falcon Bird

  • Joined:11-August 05
  • Car:ThunderCougarFalconBird

Posted 09 February 2006 - 12:14 PM

is anyone trying to play this game without an analog conroller? it is bloody hard trying to steer let alone countersteer accurately with the mouse, and coz im using the keyboard for accel, its always floored so it is always sliding. Any ideas anyone?

#11 213374U

  • Joined:15-October 05
  • Location:Australia SA
  • Car:R33 GTS-T 4 door

Posted 09 February 2006 - 04:09 PM

i just use the keys and have to stick to teh 86's, although im gonna set up the ps steering wheel tonite

#12 s13motion

  • Joined:15-September 05
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:-

Posted 09 February 2006 - 09:50 PM

this game is impossible on the keyboard...

#13 GreddyGo

  • Joined:11-April 05
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:'91 R32 GTR

Posted 14 February 2006 - 12:06 AM

I agree, so hard on keyboard, you only get full lock either side, no in between!
Would be great with a steering wheel, hard to do on a laptop though

Cheers
Josh

#14 O-Mikey

  • Joined:27-January 05
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:S14

Posted 14 February 2006 - 12:48 PM

Yeah the keyboard is pretty dam hard. But i use Ken maeda's 86 and mostly use 3rd gear for the whole track and i've gotten used to it. I tried to use my PS2 steering wheel but it was fair unco. prob only cos it doesn't do the full turns, just 90 degree side to side..also couldn't figure out how to make it work properly.

#15 dvd

  • Joined:15-June 05

Posted 23 February 2006 - 09:52 AM

this game is pretty fun. I hope they continue with development.

#16 georgeonboost

  • Joined:01-May 04
  • Location:Australia VIC

Posted 23 February 2006 - 03:00 PM

i downloaded the file with a download manager, and i cant get anything but a file thats 35mb...someone help me out please!

-George

#17 20sil

  • Joined:17-January 05
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 25 February 2006 - 07:10 AM

f**ken piece of shit doesnt work for me, and wtf is a download manager?

#18 SR S13

  • Joined:17-April 05
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 25 February 2006 - 10:30 AM

it keeps coming up with some sort of f*cking error when it is

loading and im about to race

#19 20sil

  • Joined:17-January 05
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 26 February 2006 - 09:17 AM

Same for me, but now it wont even f**kin load.

#20 SR S13

  • Joined:17-April 05
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 26 February 2006 - 11:04 AM

is the game any good, even worth all the hastle to get it to work?

#21 Bejlus

  • Joined:01-January 06
  • Car:Nissan Silvia Onevia (180sx Front)

Posted 27 February 2006 - 07:04 PM

its worth playing if u can play it for a while, and get used to it.

#22 SR S13

  • Joined:17-April 05
  • Location:Australia SA

Posted 28 February 2006 - 04:21 PM

well is there any thing people can help me with to get it working?

#23 khoala

  • Joined:02-June 03
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:S15 Silvia

Posted 01 March 2006 - 03:34 PM

i d/l the file and it said corrupt...hmmm
i'll try again

#24 fluent

  • Joined:30-April 05
  • Car:previously an s13...

Posted 02 March 2006 - 03:29 PM

georgeonboost, on Feb 23 2006, 05:43 AM, said:

i downloaded the file with a download manager, and i cant get anything but a file thats 35mb...someone help me out please!

-George

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


The file is meant to be 35mb.

Try downloading the file by something with resume support, ie a Download Manager, else Firefox/IE should be fine.

For the others, could you be more specific on what errors your getting?

#25 negativecamber

  • Joined:14-April 04
  • Location:Australia QLD

Posted 02 March 2006 - 04:04 PM

i didnt have any probs downloading it with avant browser. for those who havent seen avant browser, it looks like firefox but uses a IE shell, its the best browser i have used.

#26 cyph

  • Joined:16-October 04
  • Location:Australia TAS

Posted 02 March 2006 - 10:16 PM

I'll just throw in my 2.79 cents on this game.

It's alright. LFS still owns it for drifting in, but this at least has D1 cars.

This game would be a lot of fun if it did one thing, and did it as well as LFS does.

In LFS, with a force feedback wheel, when you start sliding, you get proper steering wheel response, eg, winds on lock automatically, and allows you to wind off lock etc pretty decently, and back on, to control your sliding.

This however... sigh, it does nothing. The force feedback reacts, but it's always trying to auto-center.

Maybe if they fix that up, I'll seriously consider this game.

#27 doridoriking

  • Joined:01-December 04
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:1992 Nissan 180SX SR20DET

Posted 14 March 2006 - 01:30 PM

having trouble :S

double click to run the game, screen goes blank as res changes, then desktop re appears in the new res but with a new window in the taskbar but nothing else doest do anything else...

the window is called:
QLib
and the icon is just a white square (generic icon)

anyone had this problem?? how do you fix it...

#28 fluent

  • Joined:30-April 05
  • Car:previously an s13...

Posted 14 March 2006 - 02:55 PM

I presume you don't have a graphics card? :P

#29 doridoriking

  • Joined:01-December 04
  • Location:Australia VIC
  • Car:1992 Nissan 180SX SR20DET

Posted 14 March 2006 - 03:45 PM

err...lol actually my graphics card blew, so i am ATM using just a 32MB POS, is that not sufficient? card will soon be rectified, hopefully that will fix problem

#30 s-onefive

  • Joined:16-March 06
  • Location:Australia NSW
  • Car:S15

Posted 16 March 2006 - 05:26 PM

this game is awesome, i cant beleive you guys are missing out! aheahea

:D

anyone wanna play with me? :blush:





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Common Links

  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement
  • Help & Support Forums
  • Advertise
  •  

    By your continued use of this site, you agree to follow all Rules & Guidelines and abide by the User Agreement outlined in our Terms & Conditions.

    Hardtuned Network is hosted by Sanity Technology

    Design, Site Management & Hotness provided by Loz.

    Big thanks to all our members and volunteers for making this network what it is today!